Navigating Data Breach Lawsuits: What You Need to Know
[…] However, just because there has been a data breach or exposure doesn’t mean that you can sue the company responsible, and even if you can, data breach lawsuits are highly complex and fact-specific, which is why hiring an experienced data breach lawyer to represent you is so important.
Statutory Claims for Data Breach in Florida
Florida, like many other states, has outlawed “unfair or deceptive trade practices” after passing the Florida Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“the Act” or “FUDTPA”). This legislation merely complements the federal version of the Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act.
Fla. Sta. § 501.204(1) of the FUDTPA prohibits businesses in Florida from engaging in “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” In the context of a data breach lawsuit, your data breach attorney may argue that by giving you the impression that your personal data would be safely stored by the vendor and then failing to maintain adequate safeguards, the company responsible for your data breach engaged in “unfair or