Personal Injury Attorney | New Port Richey, FL
[…] This study in particular demonstrates some of the unique challenges medical malpractice claims can give rise to. While some instances of medical malpractice are known after they occur, such as a physician amputating the wrong limb, others take time to discover, such as when a physician leaves a screw or other piece of debris inside of a patient after surgery.
To address this issue, Florida follows the so-called “discovery rule.” The statute of limitations under Fla. Stat. § 95.11(4)(b) for medical malpractice claims is two years, but this statute indicates that the two years statute of limitations begins to run “from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence.” So, unlike the statute of limitations for car accidents which typically begins to run after the accident has occurred, the statute of limitations for a medical malpractice claim begins to run after you have either discovered the medical malpractice or should have discovered the malpractice.