For example, one study published by the National Institute of Biotechnology found that 12 out 22 children involved in the study, or roughly 54%, had symptoms of Post Traumatic Stress Disorder 9 months after a dog attack. Due to the serious nature of dog attacks, the Florida legislature has enacted dog bite laws that hold pet owners strictly liable for the actions of their animal(s), but if you or a loved one has been attacked by a dog, there are a few things about Florida’s dog bite laws that you should be aware of.
Pursuant to Fla.Stat. § 767.04, “the owner of any dog that bites any person while such person is on or in a public place, or lawfully on or in a private place, including the property of the owner of the dog, is liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness . . . .” Thus, this portion of the statute establishes a few things.
First, a pet owner can be held liable for injuries caused by their dog regardless of the dog’s past behavior or the pet owner’s knowledge of the dog’s past behavior.